Honors Students Represent ACU at Regional and National Conferences Apr19

Tags

Related Posts

Share This

Honors Students Represent ACU at Regional and National Conferences

The Honors College would like to acknowledge all Honors students who participated and received awards in recent conferences:

At the Alpha Chi Convention in Washington, D.C.:

Hailey Hendricks

Amanda Stephens

Tina Johnson

Angela Fogle

Andrew Brown

Julia Taylor

Jeffrey Wooliscroft received a regional scholarship

Kristen Brehm won Best Presentation

 

At the Phi Alpha Theta Convention in Orlando, FL:

Savannah Weeks

Abigail Fransen won Best Undergraduate Paper

 

At the Pacific Sociological Association in Oakland, CA:

Tessa Cave                    Barrett Corey                  Wes Robbins

Samone Smith             Courtney Tee

At ACU’s Undergraduate Research Festival:

The award for Outstanding Oral Presentation in the Social Sciences was given to:

Courtney Tee                    Barrett Corey                 Wesley Robbins

Brie Heinrich

The award for Outstanding Oral Presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics was given to:

David Marolf           Jeffrey Wooliscroft       Tina Johnson

Kayla Holcomb

The award for Outstanding Poster Presentation in the Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences was given to:

Claire Tyrrell

The award for Outstanding Oral Presentation in the Arts and Humanities was given to:

James Churchill

Other participants include:

Annie Bailey                    Maggie Mcalister          Michelle Weidenaar

Savannah Weeks            Kylie Wilson                   Soo Hun Yoon

Kristen Brehm                Paul Carsten                   Hannah Hamilton

Lauren Selensky             Andrew Brown               Samone Smith

Diego González               Aaron Steward               Jessica Price

Jillian Jackson                Angela Fogle                  Kennedy Morrison

Marlee Jones                  Megan Cromis                Cody Bly

Maya Feller                    Candace Brooks              John Iragena

Jacob Nelson                 James Johnstone            Audrey Kinzinger

Faith Moore                   Alyssa Wilder                  Charity Weaver

Kirby Lemon                  Chandler Graf                 Julia Taylor

Kelsie Roberts                Sarah Floris                    Katherine Hager

Laura Hill                       Kevin Schurtz                  Allison Brown

Amanda Stephens

 

We are proud of all of the participants and their accomplishments. ACU was represented well, and we are excited to honor each and every one of these students. If you know of any awesome things Honors students are doing, please let us know so we can recognize them!