Evan Bridges's Archive

2015 Outstanding Presentation Winners

by   |  04.06.15  |  Uncategorized

Outstanding Oral Presentation in the Sciences, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics


 

Determining the effect of clpA in the Natural Transformation ability of Aeromonas salmonicida

Kristen Clemons

Mentor: Jennifer Huddleston

Small Mammals of Guandera Biological Reserve, Carchi Province, Ecuador and Comparative Andean Small Mammal Ecology

Rachel Ritchie

Mentor: Tom Lee

Microbial Diversity and Antibiotic Production in Sorcerers Cave

David Sanderson

Mentor: Jennifer Huddleston

Outstanding Oral Presentation in the Social Sciences


 

A Comparative Analysis of Satisfaction Among Post Hospital Birth and Non-Hospital Birth Mothers

Christina Brown

Mentor: Stephanie Hamm

The Solid South: Campaign Issue Strategies in the 2014 Southern Senate Races

Caleb Orr

Mentor: Suzie Macaluso

Outstanding Oral Presentation in the Arts and Humanities


 

ACU Theatre Spring 2015 Season Dramaturgy

Diego Gonzalez, Sarah Yarbrough, and Braden Clark

Mentor: Kari Hatfield

A Comparison and Analysis of “Come away, death” from Twelfth Night as set to music by Roger Quilter and Gerald Finzi

Marc Gutierrez

Mentor: Rick Piersall

The Building Blocks of Society: An Analysis of Messages in The Lego Movie

Abby Ayers

Mentor: Lauren Lemley

Outstanding Poster Presentation in the Social Sciences


 

This Avoidance is Stressing Me Out! How Avoidance Contributes to Test Anxiety in a College Population

Hannah Anderson, Mackenzie Harrington, and Morgan Watten

Mentor: Cherisse Flanagan

Biopsychosocial factors impacting positivity and resilience in individuals undergoing cancer treatment

Kaitlin Pegoda

Mentor: Stephen Baldridge

Influence of Religious Upbringing on Views of Women in Leadership

Cara Buenz

Mentor: Stephanie Hamm

Outstanding Poster Presentation in the Sciences, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics


 

Requirement for the SWR1 complex and Nap1 chaperone after TBP association in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Julia Taylor and Tim Kang

Mentor: Sarah Lee

Reconstructing the Paleoniche of Prosopis glandulosa (Honey Mesquite)

Mike Keenan

Mentor: Joshua Brokaw

Quantifying Wolbachia and Spiroplasma Infection Rates in Monarch and Queen Butterflies

Lydia Brown and Jamie Thompson

Mentor: Rebecca Hunter

Outstanding Presentation Award Winners 2013

by   |  04.28.14  |  Uncategorized

Outstanding Poster Presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and
Mathematics

  • Blaine Smith, Senior Biology major – “Klotho protects lung epithelial cells against oxidant DNA damage” 
  • Ben Cobb, Freshmen Biology major – “Chemotherapy’s Major Flaw: Revealing Stress’ and Dexamethasone’s Counter-Productivity in Chemotherapy”
  • Zack Morgan, Senior Biology major – “Establishing recA as a Gene Involved in Natural Transformatin among Aeromonads” 

Outstanding Poster Presentation in Social Science, Arts and Humanities

  • Stephanie Fink, Senior Art major – “Lagniappe: an unexpected gift” 
  • Elizabeth Ellery, Senior Psychology major – “Social Modeling in Media from Aardvarks to Zombies: A comparison of prosocial and aggressive themes in Mattel’s Monster High and Public Broadcasting System’s Arthur” 

Outstanding Oral Presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and
Mathematics

  • Andrew Miller, Senior Physics major – “PyCBC: A Toolkit for Advanced-Detector Era Gravitational Wave Data Analysis”
  • Adam Simpson, Senior Physics and Mathematics major – “Imaging sound to measure thermal contact between AlN and Si”
  • David Reynolds, Senior Mathematics major – “Bridges on a Tile Floor” 

Outstanding Oral Presentation in Social Science

  • Kholo Theledi, Junior Family Studies and Gerentology major – “Analysis of Political Inequality”
  • Dylan Brugman, Senior Political Science and Sociology major – “Examining Gender Relations in the Book of Twilight.”
  • Kaitlyn Howell, Senior Education major, and Ellen Smith, Senior English – Teaching major – “The role of reading response in two elementary classrooms: A comparative case study”

Outstanding Oral Presentation in Arts and Humanities

  • Rebekah Horton, Senior English and Marketing major – ‘Epiphanies as a Structure in “A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man’” 
  • Heather Kregel, Senior English major – “Physicians in the Literature of Arthur Conan Doyle and Robert Louis Stevenson: Portraying the Icons of Changing Times”
  • Toni Maisano, Junior Communicaion major – “More Than Just a Piece in Their Games: A Rhetorical Analysis of Identification in ‘The Hunger Games’” 

Mentors of the Year:

-Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Undergraduate Research Mentor of the Year 

  • Dr. Brian Cavitt, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

-Arts and Humanities Undergraduate Research Mentor of the Year

  • Dr. Lauren Lemley, Department of Communication

-Social Sciences Undergraduate Research Mentor of the Year

  • Dr. Stephen Baldridge, School of Social Work

Outstanding Presentation Award Winners 2012

by   |  04.28.14  |  Uncategorized

Three (3) Outstanding Poster Presentations in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics:

   Hillary Eichelberger and James Huddleston
   When Being a Variant is Advantageous: A Role for Chromatin Remodeling After TBP                  Recruitment, Faculty Mentor: Dr. Sarah Lee, ACU Chemistry and Biochemistry

   Charles Holt and Jacob Lowry
   Phenyl Acrylate Synthesis, Faculty Mentor: Dr. Brian Cavitt, ACU Chemistry and                            Biochemistry

   Jonathan Urbanczyk
   Effect of Crystal Absence on Heat Resistance of Bacillus Spores in SEA and BHI, Faculty              Mentor: Dr. Gary Wilson, McMurry University Biology

Two (2) Outstanding Poster Presentations in the Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts:

   Wiepie Rojas
   Food Disparity: A Glance at the Navajo Reservation, Faculty Mentor: Dr. Michael                       Nicodemus, ACU Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

   Katie Thornton, Morgan Myer, and Elizabeth Ellery
   The Monster of Sexualized Children’s Media, Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jennifer Shewmaker, ACU      Psychology

Three (3) Outstanding Oral Presentations in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics:

   Allison Songstad
   Global Gene Expression Analysis in the Mdr1a Knockout Rat, Faculty Mentor: Dr. Autumn        Sutherlin, ACU Chemistry and Biochemistry

   David Reynolds
   Finding the Best Solution among Multiple Optimal Solutions, Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jason            Holland, ACU Mathematics

   Walker Nikolaus
   Studying What’s inside the Proton, Faculty Mentor: Dr. Rusty Towell, ACU Engineering and      Physics

Three (3) Outstanding Oral Presentations in the Social Sciences:

   Jared Perkins
   Congregations in Community: An Analysis of the Effects of Congregation Location on Social    Welfare Involvement, Faculty Mentor: Dr. Suzie Macaluso, ACU Sociology and Family Studies

   Wiepie Rojas
   “Gardening with Grace:” The Effectiveness of a Community Garden on Building Community,       Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Camp, ACU Communication

   Farron Salley
   Framing Net Neutrality: The Media Coverage of Media Ownership, Faculty Mentor: Dr.              Susan Lewis, ACU Journalism and Mass Communication

Three (3) Outstanding Oral Presentations in the Humanities and Arts:

   Allye Foster
   The Illusions of Sex on TV: The Secret Life of the American Teenager, Faculty Mentor: Dr.            Lauren Lemley, ACU Communication

   Austin Holt
   What Happened to Lament?, Faculty Mentor: Dr. Glenn Pemberton, ACU Bible, Missions and    Ministry

   Margaret Moore
   Constitutive Rhetoric and the Taqwacore Culture, Faculty Mentor: Dr. Lauren Lemley, ACU       Communication

Outstanding Presentation Award Winners 2011

by   |  04.28.14  |  Uncategorized

ORAL PRESENTATION AWARD WINNERS

  • Utilizing Tropical Forage Legumes to Supplement Young Goats Fed a Basal Diet of Sudangrass Hay Tiffany Lutz, Spencer Fox (Dr. Florah Mhlanga, agricultural and environmental sciences)
  • For the Love of Love: A Rhetorical Analysis of the Bachelor Amanda Goodall (Dr. Lauren Lemley, communication)
  • A Spirituality of Place: Holy Space in Torah and Celtic Christianity Rebekah Childers (Dr. Rodney Ashlock, Bible, missions and ministry)
  • Determining an Interaction Between the Enterococcus Faecalis Enzymes: Acetoacetyl-CoA Thiolase/HMG-CoA Reductase and HMG-CoA Synthase Holly Perkins (Dr. Autumn Sutherlin, chemistry and biochemistry)
  • Influence of Science Experiments Before College Enrollment on Choice of Major Erin Boyd (Dr. Cynthia Powell, chemistry and biochemistry)
  • A Student-Created Textbook Replacement Courtney Richardson and Courtney Martin (Dr. Mark Phillips, management sciences)
  • Would You Jump?: Correlates of Risk-Taking and Openness Austin Fontaine, Kyle Anderson and Avery Weems (Cherisse Flanagan, psychology)
  • Problem-Solving with Monty Hall Sarah Gallaway (Dr. Connie Yarema and Dr. Mark Riggs, mathematics)

POSTER PRESENTATION AWARD WINNERS

  • Mobile Devices in a Project-Based Physics Classroom: Developing NETS-S in Students Stacie McConnell (Dr. Billie McConnell, teacher education)
  • Progress Toward a Better Synthesis of a Potential Chemotherapeutic Agent Joseph Loh and Sarah Shoultz (Dr. Greg Powell, chemistry and biochemistry)
  • The Efficacy of Oromyofunctional Therapy in the Remediation of the Reverse Swallow Pattern Alyssa Bowyer and Rebecca Hopkins (Dr. Denise Barnett, communication sciences and disorders)
  • A Supervening Study into Insecticide Resistance Evan Jones (Dr. Qiang Xu, biology)
  • Academic Challenge Posed by Abilene Christian University’s Teacher Education Program Janille Stephens (Dr. Sheila Delony, teacher education)
  • Molecular and Morphological Comparisons of Mentzelia monoensis and M. montana Levi Gates (Dr. Joshua Brokaw, biology)

 

Outstanding Presentation Award Winners 2010

by   |  04.28.14  |  Uncategorized

Poster presentations in the social sciences, humanities and arts

  • Sandra Amstutz – An analysis of the blogging trends of 18 to 25-year-olds and how this affects the future of blogs
  • Tami Trylko – Improving infection control through evidence-based design strategies for a community hospital

Poster presentations in science, technology and mathematics

  • Nathan Pickle, Colter Lane – Construction and testing of a tunable infrared diode laser
  • Holly Perkins – Expression, purification and characterization of 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl Coenzyme A Synthase double-mutant enzyme A110G/79A and the characterization of HMGS mutants D184A, D184N and S308A from enterococcus faecalis
  • Tyler Hague – Using geometry description markup language to store the geometry of FNAL E-906

Oral presentations in arts and humanities

  • Erin Halstead – The authoritarian voice in the speech of college-aged women
  • David Degge – Dig-ga dut dut dig-ga dut dut: Drumming with Steve Reich

Oral presentations in science, technology and mathematics

  • Jason Davis – Use of a naturally occurring source of sulfur to control gastrointestinal nematodes in small ruminants
  • Brittany Kight – iPhone and iPad research
  • Kelsey Young – Energy transfer, fragmentation and chemical reactivity of peptides with modified F-SAM surfaces

Oral presentations in social sciences

  • Michelle Woods, Ashley Henderson – The importance of effective professional development
  • Barrett Lawson, Jordan Traub – Online gaming and life satisfaction: A social study of the World of Warcraft

Outstanding Presentation Award Winners 2009

by   |  04.28.14  |  Uncategorized

Winning Papers in Science and Technology:

  • Outstanding: Daniel Jumper, Major: Engineering Physics. “Using Phonon Imaging to Measure CaWO4 Elastic Constants,” Mentor: Dr. Tim Head
  • Distinguished: Michelle Tonkin, Major: Biochemistry.”Going Green with Microwaves,” Mentor: Dr. Greg Powell
  • Commended: Marcus Mace, Major: Mathematics. “Factorials and Squares,” Mentor: Dr.  Alexander Karabegov

Winning Papers in Social Sciences, Humanities, Arts:

  • Outstanding: Kelline Linton, major: Journalism. “Newspaper Coverage of Texas Supreme Court Cases,” Mentor: Dr. Kenneth Pybus
  • Distinguished: Bethany McLemore, major: Music.  “Impression: Revolution,” Mentor: Dr.Gregory Straughn
  • Commended: Madison Saniuk, major: Political Science. “Chavez, Uribe, and The Prince: ‘Machiavellian’ Politics in Contemporary Latin America,” Mentor: Dr. Mel Hailey

Winning Poster Presentations in Science and Technology:

  • Outstanding: Kendra Gregory, major: Environmental Science.”The Growth Potential of TropicalForage Legumes Grown in a Semi Arid Region of Honduras,” Mentor: Dr. Florah Mhlanga
  • Distinguished: Katie Kirkpatrick, major: Animal Science. “Effect of RADEX on the Utilization ofPoor Quality Roughages by Small Ruminants,” Mentor: Dr. Florah Mhlanga
  • Commended: Dillon Thomas, major: Physics. “Quality Control for the RPC Upgrade for PHENIX,” Mentor: Dr. Rusty Towell

Winning Poster Presentations in Social Sciences, Humanities, Arts:
  • Outstanding: Anna Peters, major: Ministry to Children and Families. “Spiritual Well Being in the Classroom: The Impact of Spoken Word on College Students as a Forming Pedagogy,” Mentors: Dr. Jason Morris and Dr. David Wray
  • Distinguished: Rachel Cartwright, Alyssia Ambrose, Donae Raymundo, majors in Interdisciplinary Studies: Early Childhood through 4th Grade.”Teacher as Reflective Participant,” Mentor: Dr. Sheila Delony
  • Commended: Phillip Page, Cici Davis, majors in School Psychology. “An Exploration of  the Different Patterns Displayed in Children Who Exhibit Learned Helplessness Versus Children Who Are Effortful,” Mentor: Dr. Jennifer Shewmaker

The Springboard R&D Prize for research with potential for commercial development:

  • Rich Tanner, Jacob Poulette, majors in Information Technology; Chris Booher, Robert Butts, Anthony Malloy, majors in Computer Science. “Recreating Solomon’s Temple,” Mentor: Dr. Brian Burton