Office of Undergraduate Research
Pages Navigation Menu

Supporting Undergraduate Research at Abilene Christian University since 2009

Conference Travel Grants

The Office of Undergraduate Research awards travel funding for both undergraduate research students and faculty mentors to travel to a conference to present and showcase scholarship.

OUR Travel Grants are awarded in 3 cycles: Fall (September- December), Spring (January – May), and Summer (June – August).  For the specific due dates,watch for announcements from the ACU Provost’s Office, in the Undergraduate Research Newsletter, and on the front page of this blog.

Faculty mentor travel grants are for those who mentor undergraduate researchers. Mentors may apply for up to $1000 to either 1) accompany undergraduate students presenting scholarship at a conference or showcase; OR 2) present scholarship in which undergraduate students assisted in the work.
For more information visit OUR Faculty Travel Grants.

 

Faculty may apply for up to $1000 on behalf of their undergraduate students. These grants are for up to $1000 per project. Faculty are allowed to apply for travel grants for more than one project. For any one project, a group can decide whether to send one representative student or divide the award and send more than one presenter.

 For more information visit OUR Student Travel Grants.

Former Recipients of OUR Travel Grants

Fall 2016

Faculty

  • Rick Piersall (Music) Texoma region of the National Association of Teachers of Singing
  • Michael Daugherity (Engineering and Physics) Quadrennial Physics Congress (PhysCon)
  • Darby Hewitt (Engineering and Physics) Frontiers in Optics/Laser Science
  • Stephen Baldridge (Social Work) North American Christians in Social Work Annual Convention
  • Stephanie Hamm (Social Work) North American Christians in Social Work Annual Convention
  • Rusty Towell (Engineering and Physics) 2016 Fall Meeting of the APS Division of Nuclear Physics
  • Timoth Kennedy (Engineering and Physics) 2016 Developing Excellence Forum: WASH Summit
  • Andrew Huddleston (Teacher Education) Literacy Research Association

Stundents

  • Caitlen Norquist, Joram Alford, Lydia Burnam, and Caitlin Norquist (Music) Texoma NATS
  • Megan Cromis (Engineering and Physics) Quadrennial Physics Congress (PhysCon)
  • Rachel Perry (Teacher Education) Consortium of State Organizations for Texas Teacher Education
  • Jared Barker (Engineering and Physics) Optical Society of America Frontiers in Optics:The 100th OSA Annual Meeting and Exhibit/Laser Science XXXII
  • Chelsea Fordham (Social Work) North American Christians in Social Work Annual Convention
  • Zhaojia Xi (Engineering and Physics) Quadrennial Physics Congress (PhysCon)
  • Paul Carstens (Engineering and Physics) Quadrennial Physics Congress (PhysCon)
  • Sonia Cyuzuzo (Engineering and Physics) Optical Society of America Frontiers in Optics:The 100th OSA Annual Meeting and Exhibit/Laser Science XXXII
  • Taylor Crumpton (Social Work) North American Association of Christians in Social Work
  • Clint Taylor (Engineering and Physics) 2016 Developing Excellence Forum: WASH Summit
  • Cecily Towell (Engineering and Physics) 2016 Fall Meeting of the APS Division of Nuclear Physics

 

2015-2016

  • Abby Alton (Communication and Sociology) Eastern Communication Association Conference
  • Kristen Brehm (Chemistry and Biochemistry) Texas Academy of Sciences and 49th Annual American Chemical Society DFW Section Meeting-in-Miniature
  • Bailey Cate (Communication and Sociology) Eastern Communication Association Conference
  • Luke Cooksey (Chemistry and Biochemistry) Multidisciplinary Head and Neck Symposium
  • Megan Cromis (Engineering and Physics) National Conference on Undergraduate Research
  • Tayler Crumpton (Communication and Sociology) Pacific Sociological Association
  • Chelsea Fordham (Social Work) National Association of Social Work Baccalaureate Program Directors Annual Conference
  • Sarah Floris (Chemistry and Biochemistry) National Meeting of the American Chemical Society
  • Mackenzie Harrington (Communication and Sociology) Eastern Communication Association Conference
  • Kimberly Hauser (Communication and Sociology) Eastern Communication Association Conference
  • Bre Heinrich (Social Work) National Association of Social Work Baccalaureate Program Directors Annual Conference
  • James Johnstone (Chemistry and Biochemistry) 49th Annual American Chemical Society DFW Section Meeting-in-Miniature
  • Isabel Laiseca-Ruiz (Biology) Texas Academy of Sciences
  • David Marolf (Chemistry and Biochemistry) 49th Annual American Chemical Society DFW Section Meeting-in-Miniature
  • Kimberly Martinez (Communication and Sociology) Eastern Communication Association Conference
  • Kennedy Morrison  (Social Work) National Association of Social Work Baccalaureate Program Directors Annual Conference
  • Madysen Pennington  (Social Work) National Association of Social Work Baccalaureate Program Directors Annual Conference
  • Kathryn Preston (Biology) Multidisciplinary Head and Neck Symposium
  • Haley Remenar (Communication and Sociology) Eastern Communication Association Conference
  • Tyler Salter (Communication and Sociology) Pacific Sociological Association
  • Jaime Thompson (Biology) Texas Academy of Sciences
  • Kylie Wilson (Chemistry and Biochemistry) 49th Annual American Chemical Society DFW Section Meeting-in-Miniature
  • Hannah Choquette (Social Work) National Association of Christian Social Workers’ Annual Convention
  • Ryan Wilson (Engineering) Frontiers in Optics/Laser Science

2014-2015

  • Will McInerney (Theatre) NYC New Musical Workshop
  • Allison Phillips (Management Sciences) Southwestern Psychological Association
  • David Sanderson (Biology) Texas Branch American Society for Microbiology Spring Meeting
  • Kathryn Preston (Biology) Texas Branch American Society for Microbiology Spring Meeting
  • Kristen Clemons (Biology) Texas Branch American Society for Microbiology Spring Meeting
  • Grace McNair (Biology) Texas Branch American Society for Microbiology Spring Meeting
  • Jacob Woods (Biology) Texas Branch American Society for Microbiology Spring Meeting
  • Allison White (Communication and Sociology) Western States Communication Association Conference
  • Abby Ayers (Communication and Sociology) Western States Communication Association Conference
  • Jonathan Parker (Communication and Sociology) Western States Communication Association Conference
  • Megan Cromis (Engineering and Physics) 4th Jount Meeting of the APS Division of Nuclear Physics and the Physical Society of Japan
  • Lauren Fertig (Theatre) Goodspeed Musical’s Musical Theatre Institute: Charge Scenic Painting
  • Hannah Hamilton (Engineering and Physics) 4th Jount Meeting of the APS Division of Nuclear Physics and the Physical Society of Japan
  • Lacey Medlock (Engineering and Physics) 4th Jount Meeting of the APS Division of Nuclear Physics and the Physical Society of Japan
  • Cecily Towell (Engineering and Physics) 4th Jount Meeting of the APS Division of Nuclear Physics and the Physical Society of Japan

2013-2014

  • Laura Baxter (Gerontology) Southwestern Social Science Association Annual Meeting
  • Dylan Brugman (Communication and Sociology) Religious Research Association
  • Kylee Craggett (Social Work) Baccalaureate Social Work Program Directors Annual Conference
  • Tanya Daughtry (Biology) Annual Meeting of the Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology
  • Kathryn Davis (Biology) Texas Branch American Society for Microbiology Spring Meeting
  • Tina Johnson (Biology) Annual Meeting of the Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology
  • Toni Maisano (Communication and Sociology) Eastern Communication Association
  • Stephanie Martin (Chemistry and Biochemistry)  69th Southwest Regional Meeting of the American Chemical Society
  • Tori Moore (Biology) 2013 Entomological Society of America Annual Meeting
  • Kaitlin Pegoda (Communication and Sociology) Eastern Communication Association
  • Madeline Peterson (Biology) Texas Branch American Society for Microbiology Spring Meeting
  • Cliff Pruett (Chemistry and Biochemistry) 247th National Meeting of the American Chemical Society
  • Levi Ritchie (Management Sciences) Southwest Psychological Association Annual Conference
  • Amanda Rigby (Communication and Sociology) Religious Research Association
  • Karli Southward (Social Work) Baccalaureate Social Work Program Directors Annual Conference
  • Caitlyn Spain (Psychology) Southwest Psychological Association Annual Conference
  • Kaleigh Sutula (Music) World Premiere of A New Nation and Opera by Mark Peterson
  • Jarrett Ward (Music) World Premiere of A New Nation and Opera by Mark Peterson
  • Alex Whitten (Communication and Sociology) Eastern Communication Association
  • Megan Wixon (Management Sciences) Southwestern Social Science Association Annual Meeting

2012-2013

  • Lilly Assaad (Management Sciences) – Southwestern Psychology Association
  • Laura Brothers (SITC) – American Educational Research Association
  • Grant Lawrence (Agricultural and Environmental Sciences) –  Agricultural Consortium of Texas
  • Spenser Lynn (Engineering & Physics) – 2012 Quadrennial Physics Congress hosted by Sigma Pi Sigma
  • Toni Maisano (Communication) – Eastern Communication Association Convention
  • Andrew Miller (Engineering & Physics) – 2012 Quadrennial Physics Congress hosted by Sigma Pi Sigma
  • Darryll Morley (Agricultural and Environmental Sciences) – Texas Wildlife Association Annual Meeting
  • Katylen Runyan (Communication) – Eastern Communication Association Convention
  • Adam Simpson (Engineering & Physics) – 2012 Quadrennial Physics Congress hosted by Sigma Pi Sigma
  • Jamilah Spears (Communication) – Eastern Communication Association Convention
  • Mat Solomon (Engineering & Physics) – 2012 Quadrennial Physics Congress hosted by Sigma Pi Sigma

2011-2012

  • Emily Crain (Biology) – Texas Academy of Science Annual Meeting
  • Emi Alisa Johnson (History) Phi Alpha Theta 2012 Biennial Convention
  • David Kempe (Chemistry and Biochemistry) National Conference on Undergraduate Research
  • David Kempe (Chemistry and Biochemistry) American Chemical Society Southwest Regional Meeting
  • Alexandra Moran (Social Work) Baccalaureate Program Directors Annual Conference
  • Farron Salley (Journalism and Mass Communication) Southwest Education Council for Journalism and Mass Communication Symposium

2010-2011

  • Laura Gasvoda (Journalism and Mass Communication) 31st Annual Christian Scholars Conference
  • Stacie McConnell (Teacher Education) International Society of Technology in Education