Office of Undergraduate Research
Pages Navigation Menu

Supporting Undergraduate Research at Abilene Christian University since 2009

Summer Stipend Grants

The Office of Undergraduate Research and the UURC award Summer Stipend Grants up to $2000 to pay Summer stipends for undergraduate researchers.

The application for Summer Stipend Grants are part of the unified ACU Internal Grant form. They are generally due the third week in January.

The 2013 Internal Grant Applications are due January 27.

ORSP has provided a set of good examples  from a variety of fields for each question on the internal grant form.  Download the Internal Grant Examples.

Click OUR Grant Evaluation Form to see the rubric used for evaluating projects.

2013 Recipients

Tim Head (Engineering and Physics)

Bruce Hopkins (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Michael Nicodemus (Agriculture and Environmental Science)

Cynthia Powell (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Greg Powell (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Qiang Xu (Biology)

2012 Recipients

Joshua Brokaw (Biology)

Sheila Deloney (Teacher Education)

Matthew Garver (Kinesiology and Nutrition)

Tim Head (Physics)

Jennifer Huddleston (Biology)

Ryan Jessup (Management Sciences)

Sarah Lee (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Jennifer Shewmaker (Psychology)

Qiang Xu (Biology)

2011 Recipients

Josh Brokaw (Biology)

Orneita Burton (Management Sciences)

Eric Hardegree (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Tim Head (Physics)

Sarah Lee (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Kim Pamplin (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Glenn Pemberton (Bible, Missions, and Ministry)

Laura Phillips (Management Sciences)

Jennifer Shewmaker (Psychology)

Qiang Xu Biology

2010 Recipients

Orneita Burton (Management Sciences)

Jon Camp (Communication)

Tim Head (Physics)

Tom Lee (Biology)

Florah Mhlanga (Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)

Michael Nicodemus (Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)

Jennifer Shewmaker (Psychology)

Autumn Sutherlin (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Qiang Xu (Biology)

2009 Recipients

Robert Green (Art and Design)

Tim Head (Physics)

Florah Mhlanga (Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)

Michael Nicodemus (Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)

Greg Powell (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Michael Sadler (Physics)

Qiang Xu (Biology)