Office of Undergraduate Research
Pages Navigation Menu

Supporting Undergraduate Research at Abilene Christian University since 2009

Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

Each year at the Fall Undergraduate Research Dinner, awards are give for the Undergraduate Researcher of the Year. Students are nominated by their research mentors. The Researcher of the Year Finalists and Winners are chosen by the UURC.

2015

STEM Undergraduate Researcher of the Year, Soon Hun Yoon and his advisor Dr. Greg Powell

Soon Hun Yoon and his advisor Dr. Greg Powell

Soo Hun Yoon – Chemistry and Biochemistry

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

Caleb Orr

Caleb Orr – Communication & Sociology and Political Science

Arts, Humanities, and Social Science Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

The other finalists were Marc Gutierrez (Music), Bre Heinrich (Social Work), Kristen Clemons (Biology) and Hannah Hamiliton (Engineering and Physics).

2014

Tara Lowe and Dr. Andrew Huddleston

Tara Lowe and Dr. Andrew Huddleston

 

Tara Lowe, Teacher Education

Arts, Humanities, and Social Science Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

Tina Johnson and Dr. Joshua Brokaw

Tina Johnson and Dr. Joshua Brokaw

Tina Johnson, Biology

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

The other finalists were Christopher Campbell (Engineering and Physics), Aric Tate (Engineering and Physics), Kaitlin Pegoda (Social Work and Communications & Sociology), and Levi Ritchie (Psychology and Management Sciences)

2013

Nigel Gwini

Nigel Gwini – Chemistry and Biochemistry

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

Jess Wheeden

Jess Wheeden, Psychology

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

Lily Assaad

Lily Assaad, Marketing

Arts, Humanities, and Social Science Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

Other Finalists in 2013 include:

Dylan BrugmanSociology, Kylee CraggettSocial Work, Karli Southward, Social Work, Cliff Pruett, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Andrew Miller, Engineering and Physics, Patrick LuberusSITC, and C. Alexander Hill, Biology.

 

2012

Jonathan Holmes Social Science, Arts, and Humanities Researcher of the Year

Jonathan Holmes – Social Work

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Researcher of the Year

Spenser Lynn STEM Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

Spenser Lynn – Physics

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics Researcher of the Year

Other Finalists in 2012:

John Kern – Biblical TextBrittany Taraba – Sociology, Nigel Gwini – BiochemistryHilary Eichelberger – Biochemistry and English

2011

Alexandra Moran – Social Work

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Researcher of the Year

Evan Jones – Biochemistry

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics Researcher of the Year

Other Finalists in 2011:

Kyle Anderson – Psychology, Stacie McConnell -Teacher Education, Erin Boyd  – Biology, David Kempe – Chemistry